Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170627293 - Employee'S Hand Is Caught In Arial Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 170627293 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/27/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11991852205/03/20111622237310Drill Tech Drilling & Shoring Inc

Abstract: On March 27, 2011, Employee was moving the hydraulic hoses, since the hose guard system was missing, on the Sky Jack 66 TK aerial lift. When he got his hand caught in the mast of the aerial lift. Employee was taken to hospital for injuries. Injuries consisted of the ring and middle fingers of left hand requiring surgery and pins were placed in hand.

Keywords: health care facility, caught between, hand, aerial lift
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Other $5,000,000 to $20,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119918522 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons