Accident Summary Nr: 170627293 - Employee'S Hand Is Caught In Arial Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119918522 | 05/03/2011 | 1622 | 237310 | Drill Tech Drilling & Shoring Inc |
Abstract: On March 27, 2011, Employee was moving the hydraulic hoses, since the hose guard system was missing, on the Sky Jack 66 TK aerial lift. When he got his hand caught in the mast of the aerial lift. Employee was taken to hospital for injuries. Injuries consisted of the ring and middle fingers of left hand requiring surgery and pins were placed in hand.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Other | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119918522 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |