Accident Summary Nr: 170627269 - Employee Suffers Multiple Fractures in Fall from a Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119919876 | 08/01/2012 | 1751 | 238350 | Performance Contracting Inc |
Abstract: On July 25, 2012, Employee #1 was working on a rolling scaffold placing ceiling tiles. The employee stepped off the edge of the scaffold and fell from a height of 4 to 5 ft. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he was treated for fractures consisting of a broken left pelvis and multiple broken ribs. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119919876 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |