Accident Summary Nr: 170627251 - Employee Is Struck in Face and Sustains Fractured Jaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119920007 | 08/09/2012 | 0831 | 113210 | Roseburg Forest Products |
Abstract: On July 28, 2012, an employee was working for a forest products firm. He was using a bar to take out a pin out of a Wagner loader. The bar came back and hit the employee in the face. He sustained a fractured jaw. He was taken to the hospital, and he was hospitalized for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119920007 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |