Accident Summary Nr: 170627236 - Employee Is Burned by Arc Flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119918258 | 01/13/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Cesar Mendoza Electric |
Abstract: The owner of an electrical contracting firm was replacing a meter in an electrical cabinet. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned the firm's owner. Doctors at a hospital treated him for first-degree burns on his hands and face and released him within 6 hours.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119918258 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |