Accident Summary Nr: 170627210 - Employee Injured When Injured by Cow
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119918175 | 12/30/2010 | 0241 | 112120 | Zuppan Dairy |
Abstract: On December 4, 2010 an Employee, of Zuppan Dairy, was in the process of pushing the carrle out of the feed barn, and a bull turned around and struck the Employee. The Employee's lower left leg was broken. Surgery was done, pins were put into his leg, and he was hospitalized for two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119918175 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |