Accident Summary Nr: 170627178 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Jump from Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314533464 | 10/05/2010 | 0761 | 115115 | Elvira Sandoval Dba Sandoval Labor Contractor |
Abstract: On September 5, 2010, Employee #1 was climbing a fixed ladder that was attached to a bin trailer. He was checking on the status of the almond product being off-loaded. He lost his grip and lost his balance. Employee #1 was injured when he jumped approximately 6 ft to the ground to avoid landing on any portion of the trailer. His right ankle was fractured. Employee #1 was treated at Colusa Regional Medical Center and hospitalized at Enloe Medical Center for surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314533464 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |