Accident Summary Nr: 170627111 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Log Clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119918019 | 08/05/2010 | 5211 | 444190 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: On July 26, 2010, Employee #1, an employee of Sierra Pacific Industries, was inserting a pin into the cylinder of a log clamp. For some reason, the pin and cylinder would not line up, and Employee #1 kicked the cylinder. The left finger of Employee #1 was caught between the cylinder and mount and was smashed. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The injury resulted in an amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119918019 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Millwrights |