Accident Summary Nr: 170627103 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Disposing Concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 170627103 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/01/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11991704507/20/20101771238110Blazona Concrete Construction Inc

Abstract: On July 1, 2010, Employee #1 was emptying a 3-gallon bucket of concrete into a dumpster. The bucket slipped, pinching his left hand between the bucket and the dumpster. Employee #1's third finger on his left hand was amputated at the first knuckle, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, DUMPSTER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONCRETE BUCKET
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119917045 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile