Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170627020 - Employee Is Entangled While Repairing Car, Breaks Neck

Accident Summary Nr: 170627020 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/17/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12020093603/20/20107549811198Pit Stop, The

Abstract: On March 17, 2010, the Employee #1, the employer of the company, was checking a rear differential on a Jeep Cherokee. The Cherokee was on a lift in Bay 1, and Employee #2 was in the vehicle pressing the gas pedal to simulate running the vehicle at 25 mph. The vehicle suddenly stopped, and Employee #2 called to Employee #1 with no response. Employee #1 climbed down from the vehicle and found Employee #1 not breathing with his shirt entangled in the drive shaft. Employee #2 called 911 and started CPR. Medics arrived and took Employee #1 to the hospital. Employee #1's neck was broken.

Keywords: clothing, wheel, accelerator pedal, fracture, hydraulic lift, repair, vehicle in gear, shaft, automobile, neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120200936 Fatality Fracture Automobile mechanics