Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170626956 - A Concrete Boom Came Down And Crushed Employee

Accident: 170626956 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/10/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12573854208/16/20011771B & B Construction

On August 10, 2001, Employee #1 was holding the end of a concrete boom truck hose, where cement was poured. As the boom retracted, the left outrigger was setting on the dirt and began to sink down. The boom came down and crushed the back of Employee #1, pushing him into the trench. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: boom truck, fracture, outrigger, boom, concrete truck, crushed
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 125738542 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:2
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
FatCause: Fall from roof