Accident Summary Nr: 170626881 - Employee Cuts Finger in Electrical Cabinet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125743591 | 07/19/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Butterfield Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrical crew was pulling two lighting conductors into seven air conditioning units. They were using a string to pull the conductors. An electrician on the roof was working within an air conditioning cabinet with the air conditioner running. As he pulled the string and connected it to the conductors, it piled up within the cabinet. The blower fan sucked in the string. The electrician grabbed the sting as it moved, and the string pulled his hand toward the fan. He yanked his hand from the cabinet, and a metal support bracket caught the underside of his finger and cut him. Emergency medical services administered first aid before transporting the injured employee to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for an avulsion of his interior right index finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125743591 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |