Accident Summary Nr: 170626881 - Employee Cuts Finger in Electrical Cabinet

Accident Summary Nr: 170626881 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/25/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12574359107/19/200117310Butterfield Electric, Inc.

Abstract: An electrical crew was pulling two lighting conductors into seven air conditioning units. They were using a string to pull the conductors. An electrician on the roof was working within an air conditioning cabinet with the air conditioner running. As he pulled the string and connected it to the conductors, it piled up within the cabinet. The blower fan sucked in the string. The electrician grabbed the sting as it moved, and the string pulled his hand toward the fan. He yanked his hand from the cabinet, and a metal support bracket caught the underside of his finger and cut him. Emergency medical services administered first aid before transporting the injured employee to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for an avulsion of his interior right index finger.

Keywords: FAN, FINGER, ELECTRICIAN, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125743591 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile