Accident Summary Nr: 170626873 - Employee Injured In Fall From Deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125808816 | 12/27/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Harbison-Mahony-Higgins Builders Inc |
Abstract: On December 3, 2001, Employee #1 was standing on the second floor of a newly constructed building directing a load of rebar that was being placed by a forklift. The forklift was over loaded for this operation and began to tip over. The operator began to set the load down making the load and forklift bounce up and down. Employee #1 turned to move out of the way when the load struck him in the back causing him to fall 15 ft from the second floor landing in the ground. Employee #1 suffered two fractural ribs and a fractured vertebra and was treated for his injuries but not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125808816 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |