Accident Summary Nr: 170626857 - Firefighter injured in fall from metal ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170626857 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/06/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12578550107/06/200192240Placer Co Fire Station

Abstract: Employee #1 was a firefighter at the Placer Company Fire Station in Lincoln, California. He was participating in structural fire training when he fell approximately 12 ft. from a metal ladder. He sustained a collapsed lung and fractured ribs, and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FRACTURE, LUNG, METAL LADDER, RIB, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125785501 Hospitalized injury Puncture Firefighting occupations