Accident Summary Nr: 170626824 - Employee injured when struck by utility pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125748608 | 07/06/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Granite Construction Co. |
Abstract: On June 20, 2001, Employee #1, the foreman, and two other employees, a laborer and a water truck driver, were trimming tree limbs. Employee #1 was using a chain saw. Since some of the cut limbs were large and cumbersome, Employee #1 hooked up a chain from the water truck to the tree limbs and was having them dragged away. As they were being dragged, several tree limbs caught a guy attached to a 35-foot utility pole. The pole toppled over and onto Employee #1's head. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured shoulder. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125748608 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |