Accident Summary Nr: 170626766 - Nurse sustains fractures when she falls from bed to floor

Accident Summary Nr: 170626766 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/22/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12579080811/08/200183990Ca Developmental Services - Sierra Vista

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on October 22, 2001, a nurse employed by the State of California, Department of Developmental Services, was informed by her coworker that a client needed help. The client was in a bedroom. The nurse discovered that the client had picked the skin on his arm and wiped the blood on the wall next to his bed. Hospital protocol required that blood on a surface was to be cleaned up immediately. The nurse climbed onto the bed and sprayed disinfectant on the wall. As she was getting off the bed she tripped on the bed and fell approximately 35 inches onto the concrete floor. She sustained a broken femur and hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEALTH CARE WORKER, CLEANING, TRIPPED, FALL, SKIN, ARM, CONCRETE, DOOR, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125790808 Hospitalized injury Fracture Registered nurses