Accident Summary Nr: 170626733 - Employee Accidentally Shoots Himself with Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125723791 | 05/31/2001 | 1542 | 0 | L B Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 27, 2001, a carpenter was seriously injured while working at a school construction site. The accident happened while the carpenter was framing a 2 inch by 6 inch stud with a nail gun. The air gun's air hose got caught on a board, and the carpenter pulled the air hose loose. The tip of the nail gun stuck his leg discharging a 16D nail into his leg just above the knee. The nail penetrated through his femur and the nail continued its travel into the fibula of his lower leg. The employee was transported by ambulance to a hospital where he received medical treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125723791 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |