Accident Summary Nr: 170626642 - Employee sustained broken ankle when dump truck rolled over

Accident Summary Nr: 170626642 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/28/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12578077502/13/200116110A 1 River City Asphalt

Abstract: At about 10:30 a.m. on August 28, 2000, Employee #1, an asphalt raker, was struck by a dump truck while working for A1 River City Asphalt. The accident happened while the crew was paving a parking lot. Employee #1 was smoothing out a lap joint near the back of the paving machine. A coworker was backing a dump truck alongside the paving machine. Employee #1 backed out from behind the paving machine and the rear wheels of the dump truck rolled over his lower leg. Employee #1 was taken to the Sutter Roseville Medical Center in Roseville, CA and treated for a broken ankle. The back-up alarm on the truck was working, and the driver was following directions of the crew member directing him as he backed up.

Keywords: WHEEL, FRACTURE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLL-OVER, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, ANKLE, ASPHALT, BACKING UP, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125780775 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during