Accident Summary Nr: 170626626 - Employee killed when run over by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125780635 | 03/16/2001 | 0191 | 0 | Paiva Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 4:55 p.m. on March 15, 2001, Employee #1, a tractor operator, was fatally injured while working in an almond orchard for Paiva Farms in Chico, CA. The accident happened at the end of the day as everyone was getting ready to leave. Employee #1was driving a low-profile agricultural tractor and had just dropped off a flatbed trailer. He had pulled forward several feet and stopped. Then, Employee #1 waved and called to the two coworkers he was working with as they were about to get into their car. As they turned and started walking toward the tractor Employee #1 disappeared. He was found pinned under the left rear tire. The tractor had stopped on his stomach and lower chest. Coworkers did nothing to help, but drove out and found the foreman for help, who summoned emergency medical services. By the time anyone returned Employee #1 was dead. He was pronounced dead at the scene by the local fire department response team.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125780635 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farm workers |