Accident Summary Nr: 170626568 - Employee Injured When Crushed By Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 170626568 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/06/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12578081702/13/200116220Agra Foundations Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on September 6, 2000, a crew of employees was drilling holes for cast-in-place foundation pilings for the bridge. They were using a crane mounting drilling machine. While cleaning out the drilled foundation hole with a debris box auger, Employee #1, at the request of the inspecting engineer, went to the hole and measured the depth while the crane turned 90 degrees to the side to empty the dirt taken from the hole. While taking the measurement the crane turned further to the rear and the counter weight came around and pinned the Employee #1 against the pine liner that had been placed into the foundation hole. Employee #1 suffered a crushed pelvis, and numerous internal injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, SHORING, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 48

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125780817 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating