Accident Summary Nr: 170626550 - Employee amputates finger when pinched by chain

Accident Summary Nr: 170626550 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 11/29/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12578072601/26/200120920Aurora Food Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on November 29, 2000, Employee #1, working for a seafood processing plant for Aurora Foods, Inc., was injured. The accident happened while the employee was removing shrimp from a metal conveyor belt system. At the edges of the conveyor belt, a chain rolls over a smooth pulley. Midway around the end pulley is a bar to scrape any stuck shrimp from the conveyor belt. While picking shrimp from the conveyor, the employee put the top of her finger into a link of the chain (about 0.31 inches deep). As the chain passed the scraper bar, it pinched the tip of her finger, removing skin and flesh. First aid was provided at the plant and the employee was transported to a hospital where she was treated for a partial amputation of the left middle finger.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, SCRAPER, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, CONVEYOR, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125780726 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Food batchmakers