Accident Summary Nr: 170626535 - Employee injured when fingertip amputated by punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 170626535 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/18/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12573370901/04/200134440Viking-Ajaxx Supply,Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 18, 2000, Employee #1, working for Viking-Ajaxx Supply, Inc., a manufacturer of metal patios and window framing, was injured while working in Rancho Cordova, California. The accident happened while Employee #1 was punching holes in pieces of metal stock using a full-revolution punch press with a foot pedal activator. While inserting the stock into the dies point of operation, Employee #1 activated the punch press, closing the dies before the material was fully into the dies and while Employee #1 still had his fingers around the material. The punch press was not guarded at the point of operation and the foot petal was not covered. The punch press smashed his fingers between the table and the material being fed. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of the tip of his finger. First-aid was provided by the local fire department paramedics before Employee #1 was transferred to the University of California at Davis Medical Center in Sacramento California, for treatment of several smashed fingers.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, PUNCH PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125733709 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Punching and stamping press machine operators