Accident Summary Nr: 170626501 - Forklift operator pinned against operator cage

Accident Summary Nr: 170626501 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/18/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12573374112/05/200020840R.H. Phillips

Abstract: At about 7:30 p.m., on September 18, 2000, a forklift operator working at the R.H Phillips Winery at 27836 County Rd 12 A Esparto, CA. A forklift operator took a new position in the bottling department, while there he decided to help by taking a debris bin and dumping it. He was an experienced forklift operator; the driver was not trained in dumping the debris bins. The debris bin required a push stick to release the holding latch, but being unfamiliar with the procedure of dumping the debris bin, he did use a push stick, but decided to climb up on the mast of the forklift and push the level with his hand. While climbing up the mast, his foot struck the mast tilt level it tilted back pinning him between the mast and operators cage. Employees and the local fire department provided first aid. The victim was transported by ambulance to the U.C Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, CA and was treated for multiple internal injuries.

Keywords: HATCH, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, HAND, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125733741 Hospitalized injury Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators