Accident Summary Nr: 170626485 - Employee injured in rolling fall down embankment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125733725 | 12/01/2000 | 1629 | 0 | Remcom |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on November 16, 2000, Employee #1, a heavy equipment repairman for Remcon, was fueling, oiling, and servicing the equipment at a job site in Paradise CA. He was servicing a CAT D-6 bulldozer that was parked at the top and near the edge of an approximately 20 ft high, 1:1 sloped embankment. He was walking around the dozer when he stumbled on several small rocks and then rolled down the embankment, possibly losing consciousness. At the bottom of the embankment, he sat for a period checking himself out. He was in a daze and he walked around for several hours looking for help before he thought to use his cell phone to call for assistance. Employee #1 was transported to Enloe Hospital in Chico, CA, for treatment of a head injury and for observation. He was released two hours later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125733725 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Heavy equipment mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |