Accident Summary Nr: 170626477 - Employee injured in fall when railing gave way
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125733634 | 11/27/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Bianchi Plumbing Co Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 22, 2000, Employee #1, a plumber working for Bianchi Plumbing Co, Inc., was seriously injured while working at a single family residential subdivision. The accident happened while the plumber was finishing up his work on the second floor. Employee #1 had walked over to the edge of the landing, next to the stairway down to the first floor, which was protected by a single guardrail at 36-inches high, to lower the electrical cords he had been using down to the first floor. When he put his head over the railing, and leaned forward to check the floor below, the railing gave way. Employee #1 and the railing fell down to the first floor. It was found that the railing was not properly secured in place. First aid was provided by the local fire department paramedics before Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the Sutter Roseville Medical Center for the treatment of a broken ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125733634 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall, other |