Accident Summary Nr: 170626477 - Employee injured in fall when railing gave way

Accident Summary Nr: 170626477 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/22/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12573363411/27/200017110Bianchi Plumbing Co Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 22, 2000, Employee #1, a plumber working for Bianchi Plumbing Co, Inc., was seriously injured while working at a single family residential subdivision. The accident happened while the plumber was finishing up his work on the second floor. Employee #1 had walked over to the edge of the landing, next to the stairway down to the first floor, which was protected by a single guardrail at 36-inches high, to lower the electrical cords he had been using down to the first floor. When he put his head over the railing, and leaned forward to check the floor below, the railing gave way. Employee #1 and the railing fell down to the first floor. It was found that the railing was not properly secured in place. First aid was provided by the local fire department paramedics before Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the Sutter Roseville Medical Center for the treatment of a broken ankle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, FALL, PLUMBING, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125733634 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall, other