Accident Summary Nr: 170626469 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125800482 | 09/07/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Mj Brady Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:17 a.m. on August 1, 2000, Employee #1, a carpenter working for MJ Brady Construction, was installing wood siding at a condominium remodeling project in South Lake Tahoe, CA. He was working from a metal frame scaffold that had planked work platforms at the 3 ft 6 in. and 10 ft levels. To increase the height he could reach, Employee #1 placed a straight railing onto the metal frame railing, securing lugs at a height of 8 ft. He then stood on the railing, and had began to work from outside the scaffolding when he fell from the railing to the ground, fracturing his ankle. Employee #1 received first aid from the local fire department before being transported to Barton Memorial Hospital in South Lake Tahoe, CA, where he was admitted for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125800482 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |