Accident Summary Nr: 170626402 - Employee's leg fractured when pinned by tower crossbeam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125695742 | 08/18/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Field Tower Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 8, 2000, Employee #1, of Field Tower Systems, was working on a 2,000 ft television antenna tower in Walnut Grove, CA. He had been sent to get a supply of bolts stored in the maintenance shack at the 1,700 ft level of the tower. On his way up, he had the door of the cargo-type elevator car open about two-thirds of the way. His foot, which was dangling out of the car, was struck by a crossbeam of the tower. Employee #1 leaned forward to see what had struck his foot, at which time the next crossbeam struck him on the back of the head. He was knocked down, with his leg sticking out of the car. The crossbeam then struck his leg, pinning him to the floor and stopping the elevator car, but not the hoist mechanism. As the hoist continued the operate, the tension in the hoisting cable increased until Employee #1's leg snapped and the car jumped up and continued to run. He gathered enough strength to pull his leg back into the car; he then had to stand up and operate the elevator since he had forgotten his radio and had no way to communicate with coworkers on the ground. He stopped the car, reversed it, and rode approximately 10 min to the ground. Local fire department paramedics provided first aid before Employee #1 was taken to U.C. Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, CA, where he was admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2000 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125695742 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Other |