Accident Summary Nr: 170626386 - Employee injured from fall off of crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125790170 | 09/04/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Sierra National Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 20, 2001, Employee #1, a laborer, was working on a new sewer pipe and pumping station. A crane had tipped over and Employee #1 was assisting in the effort to stabilize it. While trying to raise the crane, the load lines became entangled, Employee #1 decided to walk about 90 ft out the extended hydraulic boom to free the lines (wire cables). As he did so, the crane moved and the cable came free striking him. The force of the impact knocked him about 15 ft to the ground. Emergency medical services were summoned and he was transported to the hospital. At the hospital, he was treated for injuries including a broken elbow and dislocated ankle. He was hospitalized for a day and then released the following day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125790170 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Fall, other |