Accident Summary Nr: 170626352 - Employee dies after forklift strikes storage rack

Accident Summary Nr: 170626352 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/29/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12574356707/02/200117960West Coast Conveyor & Equipment, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 29, 2001, Employee #1, of West Coast Conveyor & Equipment, was installing a new metal storage rack system in the warehouse of TASQ Technology in Roseville, CA. He was using a stand-up type forklift to move a pallet of material from one storage rack to another. Upon reaching the second rack, he set the pallet down in front of it, and began backing out, making an S-type maneuver. Employee #1 was backing toward the storage racks on the opposite side of the aisle when, for some reason, he accelerated and ran under the lower crossbrace of the storage rack. He was crushed against the top of the forklift console, suffering chest and internal injuries. First aid was provided by the Emergency Response Team of TASQ before paramedics from the Roseville Fire Department arrived and transported him to Sutter Roseville Medical Center. Employee #1 died two hours later as a result of internal bleeding from the crushing injuries sustained in the accident.

Keywords: CHEST, IND TRK OPERATOR, HEMORRHAGE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STORAGE RACK, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125743567 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Loading dock forming and pouring
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons