Accident Summary Nr: 170626311 - Employee injured when hit by falling bin on fork lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125785956 | 04/26/2001 | 4221 | 0 | Depue Warehouse Co Inc |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on April 16, 2001, Employee #1 of Depue Warehouse, an agricultural seed supply facility, was seriously injured while working in Delevan, California. The accident happened while washing out steel bins using a hose. The foreman and fork lift operator would pick up, using a fork lift, two 4-foot by 4-foot by 4.5-foot steel bins with the special attachment and then would rotate the bins, which would allow he bins to be washed and drained. The fork lift attachment was designed to handle one loaded bin at a time. Two could be handled safely if special attention was used to properly secure the bins. During the washing and draining procedure, one of the bins slipped loose, falling to the ground and then bouncing into Employee #1. First aid was provided by the local Fire Department prior to Employee #1 being transported to Enloe Hospital, in Chico, California, for treatment of multiple head injuries and a partial amputation of the right ear. Employee #1 spent two days in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125785956 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Production helpers |