Accident Summary Nr: 170626303 - Bags of rice fall on employee breaking his leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125785907 | 04/18/2001 | 0112 | 0 | Sunwest Milling Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 4:45 p.m. on February 14, 2001, Employee #1 was working at a rice milling plant. He was injured while loading "slings" (fabric container holding 42 smaller bags of rice; weight of 2,768 lbs) of rice from the warehouse onto trucks for shipping. The slings were piled four high, and there were at the end of a row standing on the bottom sling. The forklift had its forks through the pick-up loops at each corner and was waiting for another truck to drive in for loading. While standing there, the top two slings from the adjacent pile sloughed off and rolled over onto Employee #1. It appeared that the slings may not have been piled squarely because of a beam above. Employee #1 suffered a broken leg and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125785907 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock handlers and baggers |