Accident Summary Nr: 170626287 - Employee Commits Suicide Jumping From 96 Foot Level
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125780783 | 02/14/2001 | 1795 | 0 | Sos Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:55 a.m. on February 14, 2001, Employee #1, an employee of S.O.S. Construction Incorporated, died when he jumped from the 96th foot level of the Pulp Mill being demolished in Samoa, California. He was found by his coworkers when they arrived for work. The coroner's office of Humbolt County determined the cause of death as a suicide.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 96 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125780783 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |