Accident Summary Nr: 170626279 - Employee Loses Part Of Finger Operating Punch Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125781351 | 03/12/2001 | 3449 | 0 | Custom Machinery Erectors |
Abstract: On February 14, 2001, Employee #1 lost a portion of his right index finger while operating a punch press machine. He was operating an iron worker machine by punching holes in individual thick pieces of angle iron as directed by his supervisor. The angle iron measured three inches by three inches by three inches. The thickness of each piece of iron was measured at 0.25 inches. Employee #1 was taking each piece and holding it with his hands while he activated the punch with the foot pedal. Pressing the foot pedal activated the punch and brought the punch down. Releasing the foot pedal released the punch and brought the punch back up and away from the material. Employee #1 was holding the piece of angle iron with his right hand. The index finger on his right hand was amputated when Employee #1 released the foot pedal and the punch while on the back stroke. He pulled the piece of angle iron up. Employee #1's right index finger was crushed between the piece of angle iron and the machine. Employee #1 was given first aid by his supervisor and taken to U.C. Davis Medical Center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125781351 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |