Accident Summary Nr: 170626253 - Three Employees Shot In A Workplace Violence Incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125780908 | 01/24/2001 | 9431 | 0 | Nevada Co. Human Services |
Abstract: On January 10, 2001, two employees survived with serious injuries and one employee died in a workplace violence incident when a client of the Nevada County Health Services Department entered the workplace in Nevada City, California and fired his gun multiple times at the three employees. Employee #1 was fatally wounded and died. Employee #3 broke her leg when she fell out of her second story office window while attempting to escape. Employee #2 and Employee #3 went to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125780908 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 2 | 125780908 | Fatality | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 3 | 125780908 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Psychologists |