Accident Summary Nr: 170625883 - Employee's face injured when struck by flying nut and bolt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119977734 | 09/01/2000 | 3496 | 0 | All Wire Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inspecting a 4 1/2 in. NRM pelletizer machine that was not operating correctly because the rupture disk was leaking. When a 1/4 in. 0-bolt fractured and broke loose, the threaded end and nut flew off, striking Employee #1 in the face. He sustained lacerations and contusions to his jaw, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119977734 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Specified mechanics and repairers |