Accident Summary Nr: 170625875 - Employee injured when tire explodes during inflating

Accident Summary Nr: 170625875 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/02/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12392672704/06/199975340Carroll'S Tire Warehouse

Abstract: Employee #1 was sent out on a service call to repair a split rim tire. He repaired and reassembled the tire, and was starting to inflate it when the tire exploded. He sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 failed to inspect the tire's component parts for damage or wear after repairing it, and the tire was not in a restraining cage during inflating.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, REPAIR, EXPLOSION, RESTRAINING DEVICE, INFLATING, MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, TIRE RIM, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123926727 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.