Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170625867 - Employee'S Foot Crushed Between Forklift And Storage Rack

Accident: 170625867 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/17/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12573111705/31/20007363Select Personnel Service

Employee #1 was training to operate a Crown motorized rider pallet jack under the supervision of an experienced coworker. The trainer needed to go to his office for a while and he told Employee #1 to practice driving in the designated area until he returned. While he was gone, she lost control of the pallet jack and it crashed into a storage rack. She jumped off the pallet jack before it hit the rack, but her foot became pinned between them. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: pinned, work rules, equipment operator, caught between, inexperience, mech mat handling, storage rack, walk-behind forklift, lost control, foot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125731117 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Stock handlers and baggers