Accident: 170625867 - Employee'S Foot Crushed Between Forklift And Storage Rack
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125731117 | 05/31/2000 | 7363 | Select Personnel Service |
Employee #1 was training to operate a Crown motorized rider pallet jack under the supervision of an experienced coworker. The trainer needed to go to his office for a while and he told Employee #1 to practice driving in the designated area until he returned. While he was gone, she lost control of the pallet jack and it crashed into a storage rack. She jumped off the pallet jack before it hit the rack, but her foot became pinned between them. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125731117 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Stock handlers and baggers |