Accident Summary Nr: 170625859 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119977569 | 12/07/2000 | 3511 | 0 | Vestas American Wind Technology Inc |
Abstract: Two employees, an apprentice electrician and his helper, were repairing a wind turbine. The apprentice picked up parts and a truck at the shop. The two employees then drove to the malfunctioning wind turbine. The apprentice climbed the 61-meter-tall tower and found the problem. His assistant deenergized the system and locked out the disconnect. A few minutes later, the apprentice told his helper to reenergize the system so that he could lower the hoist to pick up tools. He brought up the tools, reached across a cabinet, and received an electric shock. He descended the tower, and his helper drove him to a hospital. He was hospitalized for 4 days and returned to work after he recovered from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119977569 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |