Accident Summary Nr: 170625834 - Employee injured in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119977726 | 08/17/2000 | 1541 | 0 | Karsyn Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the roof of a new school, securing and covering his personal tools. He found a sheet of plywood that would cover his tools, picked it up by its long edge, and started to walk it up. Employee #1 was not looking where he was stepping and he fell 10 ft 7 in. through a roof opening. He landed on his head, sustaining serious head and body injuries. The plywood on the roof had not been secured, nor was it marked as covering a roof opening.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119977726 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |