Accident Summary Nr: 170625818 - Employee burned by hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125731125 | 07/26/2000 | 2063 | 0 | Spreckles Sugar Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using very hot water to melt the sugar on the bottom floor sugar end. To keep from sinking into the sugar pile, she was standing on an approximately 42 in. square wooden pallet. The operation involved two hoses, one held by Employee #1 and the other attached to a small steel stand that stayed on the floor. As the sugar melted and the wooden pallet slowly sank to the floor, the edge of the pallet came to rest on the inlet side of the stand. This caused the hose to lift out, shooting a stream of water at Employee #1. She sustained serious burns on her face and arm and face, for which she was hospitalized. Employee #1 made a full recovery and has returned to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125731125 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |