Accident Summary Nr: 170625784 - Employee's fingertips amputated in engine belt and pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125731166 | 08/03/2000 | 4215 | 0 | Desert Express Transport |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing the water pump on an International truck. The pump was located on the front of the diesel engine and the engine crank shaft had to be turned so that Employee #1 could access it. Instead of putting a wrench on the crank shaft to turn the engine over, he turned it over using the fan belts. The engine started to turn and continued to turn past the stop point. Employee #1's left hand became caught in the belt and pulley of the crank shaft, amputating the tips of three of his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125731166 |