Accident Summary Nr: 170625776 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by flying pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 170625776 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/12/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12573076208/10/200087410Ken Small Construction Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were removing a run of abandoned 2 in. diameter pipe next to the Texaco Administration Building. The crew had been removing 40 ft sections of pipe at a time. They were taking out the last length of pipe and pulling it from under the sidewalk when it became caught on a 6 in. stub of pipe about 1/2 in. above the surface that was covered with leaves. The 2 in. pipe became airborne and traveled approximately 20 ft before striking Employee #1 in the face, knocking him down. The pipe landed on his leg, fracturing his femur.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, CAUGHT BY, PIPE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, HOUSEKEEPING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125730762 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters