Accident Summary Nr: 170625727 - Employee injured thumb when caught by die cutter roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119983062 | 01/03/2002 | 8742 | 0 | Labor Ready |
Abstract: On August 4, 2001, Employee #1 was assigned to remove pizza cartons from the overflow bin on the rotary die cutting machine line in the plant. The tail roller of the pick-up conveyer was not guarded. Employee #1 was pulling debris from the conveyer while it was running. Employee #1 caught the glove on his right hand in the tail roller which pulled it into the roller. The skin and soft tissue was torn from his thumb, which was amputated. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119983062 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |