Accident Summary Nr: 170625701 - Employee's finger amputated when door slams
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125729863 | 06/07/2002 | 2022 | 0 | Leprino Foods Company |
Abstract: On February 4, 2002, Employee #1 was making his rounds in the plant. He stopped in the doorway of the fin savor room when he saw construction workers on the stairs of the "pit". He left his fingers on the door to prop it open when the air pressure differential made the door slam. The tip of his right index finger was caught in the door and amputated. He was taken to the hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125729863 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |