Accident Summary Nr: 170625693 - Employee's Two Left Fingers Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119983096 | 02/14/2002 | 4581 | 0 | Avtel Services Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to "seal" the middle engine on the DC-10 aircraft in storage. Employee #1 was working off of a zoom boom personnel lift. This engine was located in the back of the plane next to the tail rudder and stabilizer wing. Employee #1 was sealing up the rear of the engine and lowered himself level with the stabilizer wing. About that time there were strong gusts of wind and Employee #1 grabbed the guardrail on the zoom boom lift. The guardrail hit the back end of the stabilizer wing, which is sharp, amputating three of Employee #1's fingers. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where they saved one finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119983096 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal workers |