Accident Summary Nr: 170625693 - Employee's Two Left Fingers Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 170625693 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/31/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11998309602/14/200245810Avtel Services Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to "seal" the middle engine on the DC-10 aircraft in storage. Employee #1 was working off of a zoom boom personnel lift. This engine was located in the back of the plane next to the tail rudder and stabilizer wing. Employee #1 was sealing up the rear of the engine and lowered himself level with the stabilizer wing. About that time there were strong gusts of wind and Employee #1 grabbed the guardrail on the zoom boom lift. The guardrail hit the back end of the stabilizer wing, which is sharp, amputating three of Employee #1's fingers. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where they saved one finger.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, AMPUTATED, GUARDRAIL, BOOM, FINGER, ENGINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119983096 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Sheet metal workers