Accident Summary Nr: 170625636 - Employee's foot injured after stepping on nail

Accident Summary Nr: 170625636 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/02/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12565370901/26/199973610Interim Personnel

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing shelves from a store wall when he moved backward without looking behind him. He stepped on a nail encased in the floor, and it punctured his heel through his steel-toed safety shoe. Employee #1 went to a doctor, but felt the treatment he received was inadequate and requested another doctor. Later, his foot became infected and he was hospitalized for two days. Employee #1 made a full recovery.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, WALKING BACKWARD, HOUSEKEEPING, WORK SURFACE, FOOT, INATTENTION, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125653709 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Helpers, construction trades