Accident Summary Nr: 170625636 - Employee's foot injured after stepping on nail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125653709 | 01/26/1999 | 7361 | 0 | Interim Personnel |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing shelves from a store wall when he moved backward without looking behind him. He stepped on a nail encased in the floor, and it punctured his heel through his steel-toed safety shoe. Employee #1 went to a doctor, but felt the treatment he received was inadequate and requested another doctor. Later, his foot became infected and he was hospitalized for two days. Employee #1 made a full recovery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125653709 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, construction trades |