Accident Summary Nr: 170625594 - Employee's finger injured when caught in conveyor chain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119975993 | 01/28/1999 | 0761 | 0 | John R. Paredez Flc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on September 2, 1998, Employee #1, of John R. Paradez, was grading onions on a moving conveyor belt when his left hand contacted an unguarded chain and sprocket drive. The chain caught his middle finger, resulting in a serious injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119975993 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |