Accident Summary Nr: 170625529 - Employee's toes injured by falling propane tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120097860 | 09/28/1999 | 3471 | 0 | Cal Blast Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was spray painting a 375-gallon propane tank. He painted around the tank before rolling it out of the paint booth. Employee #1 then used a forklift and a lifting device to raise the tank approximately 5 ft to paint the undersides of the its legs. He dismounted, looked under the tank, and was beginning on the legs when one of the hooks holding the tank slipped out and the tank fell. It grazed Employee #1 before one of its legs landed on his left foot, partially amputating his big and second toes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120097860 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |