Accident Summary Nr: 170625446 - Employee killed when run over by corn harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 170625446 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/26/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11997751007/26/200002410Commodities Bagging Systems Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a corn harvester when he stopped on the roadway. He left the machine running and crawled under it to install a power take-off drive shaft between the chopper head and the left front wheel. A coworker needed to pass by on the roadway and, seeing the machine was running, jumped in to move it. He felt the left front wheel jump up and thought he had run over a block of wood. The coworker dismounted, saw Employee #1 under the machine, and immediately summoned help. Employee #1 died on the way to the hospital. T

Keywords: VEHICLE, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119977510 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction