Accident Summary Nr: 170625420 - Conductors Fall on Employee's Leg, Fracturing It

Accident Summary Nr: 170625420 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/26/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12572436904/04/200149110Neg Micon Usa

Abstract: An electrical crew was replacing a wiring-harness clamp. The old clamp had broken, and the employees were installing a replacement with a newly designed clamp and bracket. They installed a temporary support to lift the conductors off of the bracket mount a distance of about 610 millimeters. As the employees were replacing the clamp, part of the temporary support failed, and the conductors fell onto the left leg of one of the workers. He was hospitalized with a fracture of his left leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, FALLING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125724369 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians