Accident Summary Nr: 170625370 - Employee's leg amputated by end plate of falling column

Accident Summary Nr: 170625370 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/07/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11997770009/28/200016290All Star Industrial Construction Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were fabricating a support column. The column, which was being supported by pipe stands, had to be rotated for welding to continue. Four workers were rolling the column outward when one of the pipe stands collapsed and the column fell. The end plate amputated the lower part of his right leg.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, END PLATE, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, PIPE, STRUCK BY, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119977700 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure